You are here: Home > Sectors

02/12/2019 03:35pm

Cos who already filed their Cost Audit Report in form CRA-4 for FY 2018-19, need not file their Cost Audit Report for same FY

image Cos who already filed their Cost Audit Report in form CRA-4 for FY 2018-19, need not file their Cost Audit Report for same FY

New Delhi, Dec 2 (KNN) The companies who have already filed their Cost Audit Report in form CRA-4 for the financial year 2018-19 with the Central Government before the publication of Notification No. G.S.R. 792 (E) dated October 15, 2019 are not required to file their Cost Audit Report again for the said financial year as provided in clause 1(3) of the aforesaid notification, Parliament was told.

Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today said MCA vide Notification No. G.S.R. 792 (E) dated 15.10.2019 has amended the Companies (Cost Records and Audit) Rules, 2014 through Companies (Cost Records and Audit) Amendment Rules, 2019 due to implementation of GST, other procedural changes and consequent revision of connected forms i.e. CRA-1 (Particulars relating to the items of costs to be included in the Books of Accounts) and CRA-3 (Form of Cost Audit Report).

The notification is placed on the MCA’s website www.mca.gov.in and is in public domain.

The text of the clause 1(3) states, “The companies who have already filed their Cost Audit Report in form CRA-4 for the financial year 2018-19 with the Central Government before the publication of this notification are not required to file their Cost Audit Report for the said financial year.”

The notification was effective from October 15, 2019.

---------------------

Share

Related Articles

Comments

    Be first to give your comments.

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked *